7:30 - 8:45

Registration, Arrivals


8:30 - 8:45

Welcome and Opening Remarks/Blessing

Thomas Breitkreuz (GER)
Tabatha Parker (USA) 


8:45 - 9:00

Keynote 1

Philippe Douste-Blazy (FRA)


9:00 - 9:40

Keynote 2 - Integrative Medicine - Medicine of the Future

Gustav Dobos (GER)


9:40 - 10:20

Keynote 3 - The contribution of Traditional and Complementary Medicine to PAHO Universal Health Strategy for the Americas Region

Ricardo Fábrega (CHL)


10:20 - 11:00

Keynote 4 - The Science of Connection

Mimi Guarneri (USA)


11:00 - 11:30

Break & View Exhibition


11:30 - 12:30

Plenary Panel: Integrative Models - Sustainability & the Future - Q & A

Abdullah Abdulrahman Alabdulgader (SA), Mimi Guarneri (USA), Alfred Längler (GER), Tabatha Parker (USA), Maritza Romero NIC), Jon Wardle (AUS)

Moderators: Zhang Qi (CH), Tido von Schoen-Angerer (CH)


12:30 - 13:30

Lunch


Concurrent sessions 13:30 - 14:50:

Track 1 - Health Creation & Ecological Health

Nina Renshaw (BEL)
Secretary-General of the European Public Health Alliance

Sonia Roschnik (GBR)
National Health Service UK

Track 2 - GI/Microbiome

The Gut Microbiome from Structure to Solutions

Willem de Vos (NL)

The Gut Microbiome and Fecal Microbiota Therapy in Clinical Practice

Jost Langhorst (GER)

The Gut Microbiome – Approaching Patients in Clinical Practice

Patrick Hanaway (USA)

 

 Track 3 -  Antimicrobial Resistance

Integrative Medicine research perspective on reducing antimicrobial use

Erik W. Baars (NL)

Multimorbidity, polypharmacy, antimicrobial resistance, and Integrated medicine

Peter Fisher (GBR)

Off-site - Filderklinik  Tour 1

Anthroposophic Medicine
Filderklinik - Site Visit

David Martin (GER)
Jan Vagedes (GER)


14:50 - 15:30

Keynote 5  - Health Creation & Sustainable Models - SEKEM

Ibrahim Abouleish (EGY)


 15:30 - 16:00

Break & View Exhibition


Concurrent sessions 16:00 - 17:20:

Track 4 - Integrative Clinical Models - Short Presentations

Clinical Models 

Cleveland Clinic, Patrick Hanaway (USA)
Wholeness Center, Scott Shannon (USA)
Israel Clinic, Eran Ben-Arye (ISR)
Robert Bosch Hospital, Mark Dominik Alscher (GER)

Track 5 - Noncommunicable Diseases, Part 1

Integrative Cardiology

Andreas Michalsen (GER)

The Promise of Integrative Medicine for NCDs

Ryan Bradley (USA)

Track 6 - Nursing & Healthcare Sustainability

Integrative and Holistic Nursing in North America

Lucia Thornton (USA)

Integrating CAM into Nursing Care

Monika Layer (CH)

Anthroposophic Nursing in Europe: Concept & Facilities

Rolf Heine (GER)

Healing Touch for Nursing

Rauni Prittinen King (USA)

Special Workshop - Acupuncture for Beginners


17:20-18:50

Time off - no Catering


17:30-18:30

Holzschuh-Award for Complementary Medicine - 10 year Anniversary and Award Ceremony / Presentation 2016


18:50 -19:30

Opening Reception & Networking


19:30 -20:30

Public Presentation

Nonlocal Consciousness - A Concept Based on Scientific Studies on Near-Death Experience

Pim van Lommel (NL)

 

PLEASE NOTE: This program is subject to change. For conference updates and session details, please visit the conference website again!

7:30 - 8:30

Concurrent Sessions:

Healthy through Eurythmy Therapy

Pirkko Ollilainen (GER)

MBSR after Jon Kabat Zinn: Healthy through Meditation

Martina Assmann (GER)

Yoga

Melanie Haumann (GER)


8:45 - 9:00

Conference Announcements 


9:00 - 9:40

Keynote 6 - What is Health Creation?

Integrative Health & Medicine, Health Creation & Ecological Health: Models from around the Globe

Jamie Harvie (USA)


9:40 - 10:30

Plenary Panel - Setting Goals in Integrative Health & Medicine - Global Health Policy & Education

Opening by Zhang Qi, Coordinator Traditional and Complementary Medicine, World Health Organization  - Panel moderated by Tabatha Parker (AIHM) and Zhang Qi (WHO)

 

Hansueli Albonico (Dakomed)
Thomas Breitkreuz (Hufeland Society)
Eckhart G. Hahn (German Dialogue Forum on Pluralism)
Iva Lloyd (World Naturopathic Federation)
Lucia Thornton (AIHM)


10:30 - 11:00

Break & View Exhibition


Concurrent Sessions 11:00 - 12:30:

Track 7 - Federations & International Collaborations

World Naturopathic Federation

Tina Hausser (GER)
Iva Lloyd (CA)

German Chiropractors' Association

Timo Kaschel (GER)

Dakomed

Hansueli Albonico (CH)

Track 8 - Philosophies and Dialogues in Integrative Medicine

Anthroposophic Medicine & the Human Being

Peter Heusser (GER)

The I-Ching & the Human Being

Jochen Gleditsch (GER)

German Dialogue Forum on Pluralism

Peter Matthiessen (GER)

Track 9 - Models of integrative Medicine, Acupuncture and tcm

15 Years of a Munich Outpatient Program in Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Chronic Pain (MOCAM) - Concepts, Results and Integration into Health Systems

Dominik Irnich (GER) 

Integrative Medicine in Italy

Elio Rossi (ITA)

Neuroacupuncture

Jason Hao & Linda Hao (USA)


12:30 - 13:30

 Lunch


Concurrent sessions 13:30 - 15:00:

Track 10 - Pediatrics

Pediatric Panel

Best Practice Model: Integration of CAM into Pediatric Practice and Research

Kathi Kemper (USA)

Pediatric CAM Initiatives in EU

Ines von Rosenstiel (NL)

Patient centered Pediatrics: 40 Years in an Anthroposophic Hospital

David Martin (GER)
Jan Vagedes (GER)

Integrated Medicine at Dr. von Haunersches Kinderspital, LMU Munich 

Sigrid Kruse (GER) 

Track 11 - Mental Health

Epigenetics & Neuroplasticity - Foundation for a New Mental Health

Scott Shannon (USA)

10 years of Integrative Psychiatry in the Netherlands: Lessons Learned

Rogier Hoenders (NL)

Track 12 - Integrative Medicine Research (IMR)

IMR 1 - TBA

Andreas Michalsen (GER)

IMR 2 - CAMbrella - a pan-European Research Network

Benno Brinkhaus (GER)

IMR 3 - CAM Research from different Projects

Dieter Melchart (GER)

IMR 4 - Case Reporting and CARE-Guidelines

David Riley  (USA)

Special Workshop For young people in Healthcare: What is Integrative Medicine?

Eva Wartner (GER)


15:00-15:30

Break & View Exhibition


Concurrent Sessions 15:30 - 17:30:

Track 13 - Education and Integrative Health & Medicine

AIHM Interprofessional Fellowship 

Tabatha Parker (USA)

Integrative Medicine in Medical Education

Eckhart G. Hahn (GER)

Path to Integrative Medicine - for young People in Healthcare

Christoph Holtermann (GER)

Integrated Curriculum for Anthroposophic Medicine (ICURAM) as an example for undergraduate medical education of Integrative Medicine

Diethard Tauschel (GER)

Track 14 - Introduction to Functional Medicine, Part 1

Functional Medicine, Part 1

Patrick Hanaway (USA)

Track 15 - Integrative Medicine Research (IMR)

IMR 5 - Mistletoe in Cancer: State of Evidence

Gunver Kienle (GER)

IMR 6 - Guidelines of Evidence Based Breast Cancer Care

Heather Greenlee (USA)

IMR 7 - Evidence for Naturopathy in Cardiometabolic Health

Ryan Bradley (USA)

IMR 8 - Heart Rate Variability

Abdullah Abdulrahman Alabdulgader (SA)

IMR 9 - Spiritual Needs in Patients with Chronic Disease

Arndt Büssing (GER)

Expert Panel - Final Discussion

Off-site - Filderklinik Tour 2

Anthroposophic Medicine Filderklinik

Site Visit

David Martin (GER)
Jan Vagedes (GER)


17:30 - 19:00

Poster Reception


19:00

Free evening - no Catering



12:30-13:30

Special Event: Lunch Symposium Weleda AG

Integrative Therapy of Arterial Hypertension – The Three Types Concept

Thomas Breitkreuz (GER)

 

PLEASE NOTE: This program is subject to change. For conference updates and session details, please visit the conference website again!

7:30 - 8:30

Concurrent Sessions

Healthy through Eurythmy Therapy

Pirkko Ollilainen (GER)

The Mindfulness way out of Negative Thinking

Petra Meibert (GER)

Yoga

Melanie Haumann (GER)


8:30 - 8:40

Conference Announcements


8:40 - 9:20

Keynote 7 - Integrating CAM & Conventional Medicine

Marc Schläppi (CH)


9:20 - 10:00

Keynote 8 - Case Reports

Gunver Kienle (GER)
David Riley
(USA)


10:00 - 10:30

Break & View Exhibition


Concurrent Sessions 10:30 - 12:30:

Track 16 - Oncology, Part 1 

Intro to Integrative Oncology

Gunver Kienle (GER)
Kathrin Wode (SWE)

Patient-tailored Integrative Oncology – a Middle-East Perspective

Eran Ben-Arye (ISR)

An Integrated Approach to Reducing the Risk of Cancer

Heather Greenlee (USA)

10 Botanicals used in Cancer

Rainer Stange (GER)

Fever and Hyperthermia in Integrative Oncology

Maurice Orange (CH)

Track 17- Introduction to Functional Medicine, PART 2

Functional Medicine, Part 2

Patrick Hanaway (USA)

Track 18 - Integrative medicine Research

IMR 10 - Integration of Complementary and Alternative Medicine in Primary Care

Stefanie Joos (GER)

IMR 11 - Balancing Research & Traditional Knowledge in IM Education: Practitioners, Faculty and Students Perspective

Amie Steel (AUS)

IMR 12 - Drivers and Barriers of IM Interprofessional Collaboration

Jon Wardle (AUS)

IMR 13 - Cannabidiol for Anxiety & Sleep: Case Series

Scott Shannon (USA)

IMR 14 - Aged Garlic Extract (AGE) for Hypertension and Arterial Stiffness: The AGE at Heart trial

Avni Sali (AUS)

Expert Panel - Final Discussion

Special Workshop EUROCAM - Implementing WHO's Strategy in Europe

50% of the European countries have no general legislation on CAM in spite of several resolutions by the World Health Assembly that urge member states to implement WHO’s Traditional  Medicine Strategy and to integrate CAM into their health systems. How can this situation improve?

The EUROCAM-Workshop will enable an in-depth discussion about the strategic actions of the WHO / Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM). It will start with an introduction by Dr Zhang Qi (Coordinator T&CM, WHO) and by Dr Peter Fisher (WHO’s expert advisory panel, T&CM). The discussion will cover the following questions: What actions are most important and should be prioritized? What can and will the T&CM community do themselves to support these actions?

Moderator: Dr Ton Nicolai, EUROCAM’s coordinator and spokesperson.


 12:30 - 14:15

Lunch


Concurrent Sessions 14:15 - 15:55:

Track 19 - Oncology, Part 2 

Integrative Palliative Care in an Anthroposophic Cancer Center

Marion Debus (GER)
Friedemann Schad (GER)

Nursing, Palliative Care & Cancer

Monika Layer (CH)

Acupuncture in Cancer Care

Giuseppe Lupi (ITA)

PANEL Discussion

All Panelists

Track 20 - Noncommunicable Diseases, Part 2

Environmental Causes of Congenital Heart Disease

Abdullah Abdulrahman Alabdulagader (SA)

Clinical Pearls in Cardiology

Mimi Guarneri (USA)

Track 21 - Integrative medicine Research (IMR)

IMR 14 - Future Directions in Clinical Research of Homeopathy

Klaus von Ammon (GER)

IMR 15 - Best of Homeopathy Research 

Peter Fisher (GBR)

IMR 16 - Homeopathy: Highlights in Basic Research

Stephan Baumgartner (GER)

IMR 17 - Whole Systems Research and Integrative Medicine

Torkel Falkenberg (SWE)

Expert Panel - Final Discussion


15:55 - 16:10

Break (Exhibition Closed)


16:10 - 17:10

Closing Panel Discussion: Collaboration, Research and the Future of Integrative Health & Medicine

Erik W. Baars (NL), Ricardo Fábrega (CHL), Mimi Guarneri (USA), Ton Nicolai (NL), Zhang Qi (CH), Stefan Willich (GER)

Moderator: Jan Vagedes (GER)


17:15 - 17:35

Keynote 9 - Community-based Integrative Care for the Underprivilegded

David McGavin (GBR)


17:35 - 18:15

Keynote 10 - Global Health and the Future of Integrative Medicine

Thomas Breitkreuz (GER)
Tabatha Parker (USA)


18:15 - 18:30

Official Program Closing


18:30

End


13:00-14:00

Special Event: Lunch symposium ISCADOR AG, Helixor GmbH & Co. KG und Abnoba GmbH

Mistletoe – State of Evidence

13.00-13.05: History of Mistletoe Therapy (Dr. Dietrich Schlodder)

13.05-13.20: Mistletoe Therapy in Pancreatic and Breast Cancer (Dr.
Wilfried Tröger)

13.20-13.35: Mistletoe Therapy in Bladder Cancer (Dr. Jürgen Eisenbraun)

13.35-13.50: Mistletoe Therapy in various Cancer Entities (Dr. Dietrich
Schlodder)

13.50-14.00 Uhr: Panel Discussion

 

PLEASE NOTE: This program is subject to change. For conference updates and session details, please visit the conference website again!